Privacy Policy Events

Gridspertise organizes or participates to events where contact data of the participants are processed for Business purposes.

The controller of the personal data is Gridspertise S.r.l., with its registered office in via Ombrone 2, 00198 Rome, Italy VAT no. 15844561009, tax no. 16073691004 (“Gridspertise”).

Gridspertise has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who can be contacted at the following e-mail address: dpo@gridspertise.com

Gridspertise will process personal data provided or legitimately collected from the organizers of the event, internal or external to Gridspertise’s organization. Depending on the event, the following categories of data may be collected:

Contact data: first name, last name, e-mail address, telephone number.

Business data: the company you work for, job title, professional qualifications.

Photos, recordings: in case the event is documented, your images and voice may be included in photos, videos and audio recordings (ex. interview).

Other data can be collected depending on the specific event organized, including the data made available by the organizers of the event in compliance with their privacy policy.

Your contact data and business data are necessary for the participation to the event. Your refusal to provide such data may impede your participation to the event or to some activities organized within the event.

The provision of personal data is voluntary for the pursuit of additional purposes, and the failure to provide your consent in relation to them will have no consequences on the participation to the event. It is always possible to opt-out from commercial communications and similar based on the legitimate interest of Gridspertise. The mandatory or optional nature of the provision of data will be specified at the time of collection.

 

The following table lists the purposes for which the personal data will be collected and processed by Gridspertise, as well as the legal basis of processing:

Purposes Legal Basis
Execute the organizational activities related to the event, such as send invitations, make reservations and arrange transportation, compile the participants’ lists and other meeting documents, and to correspond with the participants
Performance of a contract
Perform market researches and send commercial communications of Gridspertise’s products and services, also trough automatic means (ex. e-mails), to the reference persons of the company interested in Gridspertise’s business, whose data are exchanged with Gridspertise’s personnel in the context of the event (ex. exchange of business cards)
Consent, legitimate interests
Send newsletters containing industry news of the sector in which Gridspertise operates, to the reference persons of the company interested in Gridspertise’s business, whose data are exchanged with Gridspertise’s personnel in the context of the event (ex. exchange of business cards)
Legitimate interests
Conduct surveys concerning Gridspertise’s business
Legitimate interests
Send invitations to other events, projects or initiatives organized or participated by Gridspertise
Legitimate interests

The provision of personal data is necessary in all cases where the processing is carried out in order to perform a contract or the execution of pre-contractual measures adopted at request. The refusal to provide personal data may make it impossible for Gridspertise to process the request or enter into the contract.

The provision of personal data is voluntary for the pursuit of additional purposes, and the failure to provide your consent in relation to them will have no consequences (ex. on the conclusion of the contract or on the fulfillment of the request). 

It is always possible to object to the communications regarding events, surveys, newsletters and other informative or commercial content, by sending a request to the contact details available in the section “Data subjects’ rights” of this privacy notice.

Your personal data may be made available to:

  1. To subjects which shall receive such data on the basis of the regulation in force
  2. to employees and contractors of other companies or other subjects which carry out outsourcing activities on behalf of Gridspertise (ex. carry out the activities related to the organization of the event, etc.), in their capacity as data Processors.

Your personal data will be processed and stored within the European Union. The same data may be processed in countries outside the European Union, provided that an adequate level of protection is guaranteed, recognized by a specific adequacy decision of the European Commission.

Any transfers of Personal Data to non-EU countries, in the absence of a European Commission adequacy decision, will only be possible if data Controllers and data Processors involved provide adequate guarantees of contractual nature, including Binding Corporate Rules and Standard Contractual Clauses.

The transfer of your personal data to third countries outside the European Union, in the absence of an adequacy decision or other appropriate measures as described above, will be made only if you have explicitly consented to it or in the cases provided for by the applicable data protection law and will be processed in your interest. In these cases, we inform you that, although Gridspertise adopts measures common to all the countries in which it operates, the transfer of your personal data may be exposed to risks related to the peculiarities of local legislation regarding the processing of personal data.

The personal data processed for the above-mentioned purposes will be retained in compliance with the principles of proportionality and necessity and deleted or anonymized after the retention period. For example, the data necessary to organize the event can be stored until the finish of the event and the contact data can be kept to send you invitations to similar event unless you opt-out.

In case your consent is required for any processing, the related data will be stored until the fulfillment of the purposes of processing, or until the withdrawal of the consent.

Pursuant to the data protection law, you have the following rights on your personal data:

  1. to request access and a copy of your data
  2. to request rectification
  3. to request erasure
  4. to obtain restriction of processing
  5. to object to the processing
  6. to receive the personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format

Some rights may not apply in relation to the specific processing. In any case, you have the right, at any time, to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of pursuing Gridspertise’s legitimate interests. In this case, the processing will be stopped, except where Gridspertise’s legitimate interests prevail on the interests of the data subject.

To exercise your rights, or withdraw any consent given for the processing of personal data, you can write an e-mail to privacy@gridspertise.com specifying in the subject of the request “Gridspertise – Data subject’s rights”.

Right to lodge a complaint

It is your right to submit a complaint to the competent data protection Authority, which in Italy is the Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali. For more information you can visit the Authority’s website at the following address: https://www.garanteprivacy.it/

This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. For more information please see our Cookie Policy. Accept
Titel des dunklen Seitenbanners Banner-Symbol für dunkle Website Facebook Icon Desktop Icon Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Messenger Icon Linkedin Icon Instagram Icon Shared Link Icon Checkmark Icon Chevron Icon Close Icon Add Icon Increase Icon Arrow Oblique Icon Arrow Down Icon Search Icon Search icon Two Share Icon Filter Icon Email icon Icon Email Outline Icon Phone Outline Icon Fax OutlineFax outline icon Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Print icon User icon An icon representing a user icons-info-outline-title icons-info-outline-desc Icon Thumb Up Icon Thumb Down Up Icon Thumb Down Outline Thumb down icon An icon representing an error Lamp icon An icon representing a something new inside aria banner List view icon Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Map view icon Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Phone down icon An icon representing a phone emergency icon An icon representing a emergency Icon Pause Pause button icon An icon representing a Pause button Logout button icon An icon representing a Logout button Pause button icon Pause button icon Pause button icon Pause button icon Eye Outline icon An icon for show password Eye icon An icon for show password